Skip to content

USGS Earthquake Hazards Program

This API allows users to perform custom searches for earthquake information based on various parameters, such as location, time, and magnitude. It adheres to the FDSN Event Web Service Specifications, providing a structured way to access earthquake data.

Open documentation ↗
No keyHTTPSCORSScience & Math

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

API key

Not required

HTTPS

Supported

Browser calls

Yes, CORS enabled

Status

Live · 98/100

What our checks found

Health score
98/100
Reliability
100%
Average latency
635ms

Last checked 2026-09-18. Measured independently, not self-reported by the provider.

How to call it

A starting template for USGS Earthquake Hazards Program. Replace ENDPOINT with the path from the official documentation, which we link above rather than guess at.

# No authentication required.
curl -s "https://earthquake.usgs.gov/ENDPOINT" \
  -H "Accept: application/json"

Where this listing comes from

Aggregated from 3 public sources (freepublicapis, public-api-lists, public-apis), then normalised and checked by us. If something here is wrong, tell us and we will correct it.

Other Science & Math APIs

See all 53

arcsecond.io

Science & Math

Multiple astronomy data sources

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

CodeCogs

Science & Math

Render LaTeX equations in PNG, GIF, SVG, EMF, PDF, JSON, or download formats with styling options

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

Europe PMC

Science & Math

Life-science literature search with abstracts, citations and full-text links

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

ISRO

Science & Math

ISRO Space Crafts Information

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

MyGene.info

Science & Math

Gene annotation queries and ID lookup

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

Newton

Science & Math

Symbolic and Arithmetic Math Calculator

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

USGS Earthquake Hazards Program — common questions

Answered from what our own scheduled checks found, not from the provider's marketing.

Is USGS Earthquake Hazards Program free to use?

USGS Earthquake Hazards Program is listed in our free catalogue and required no credential when we called it. It needs no authentication at all, so you can send a request without signing up. Free tiers can still carry rate limits or non-commercial terms, so check the provider's own terms before shipping.

Does USGS Earthquake Hazards Program need an API key?

No. We called USGS Earthquake Hazards Program on 2026-09-18 with no key, no token and no Authorization header, and it responded. That is what puts it in our no-key collection.

Can I call USGS Earthquake Hazards Program from browser JavaScript?

Yes. USGS Earthquake Hazards Program returned CORS headers when we checked it, so a browser will let your page read the response. You can fetch it directly from client-side JavaScript with no proxy and no backend.

Is USGS Earthquake Hazards Program still working?

Yes, as of 2026-09-18. Our automated check reached USGS Earthquake Hazards Program and recorded a 100% reliability score with a median response time of 635 ms. We re-check on a schedule, and this page updates with the result.

Is USGS Earthquake Hazards Program available over HTTPS?

Yes. USGS Earthquake Hazards Program serves over HTTPS, so you can call it from a secure page without triggering a mixed-content block.