Skip to content

USAspending.gov

The USAspending API provides public access to comprehensive U.S. government spending data, including federal contracts and grants. It helps users understand spending trends and accountability through award and agency breakdowns, as mandated by the DATA Act.

Open documentation ↗
No keyHTTPSCORSGovernment

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

API key

Not required

HTTPS

Supported

Browser calls

Yes, CORS enabled

Status

Live · 95/100

What our checks found

Health score
95/100
Reliability
100%
Average latency
1438ms

Last checked 2026-09-18. Measured independently, not self-reported by the provider.

How to call it

A starting template for USAspending.gov. Replace ENDPOINT with the path from the official documentation, which we link above rather than guess at.

# No authentication required.
curl -s "https://api.usaspending.gov/ENDPOINT" \
  -H "Accept: application/json"

Where this listing comes from

Aggregated from 3 public sources (freepublicapis, public-api-lists, public-apis), then normalised and checked by us. If something here is wrong, tell us and we will correct it.

Other Government APIs

See all 137

Bidledger

Government

Every open public tender in the European Union, rebuilt daily from the official TED data

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

Brazil

Government

Community driven API for Brazil Public Data

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

EditalMD

Government

Brazilian public procurement (PNCP) notices as Markdown with deadlines and requirements

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

Indian Mandi Prices

Government

Free, keyless daily wholesale mandi prices for 5 Indian states, sourced from data.gov.in

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

USAspending.gov — common questions

Answered from what our own scheduled checks found, not from the provider's marketing.

Is USAspending.gov free to use?

USAspending.gov is listed in our free catalogue and required no credential when we called it. It needs no authentication at all, so you can send a request without signing up. Free tiers can still carry rate limits or non-commercial terms, so check the provider's own terms before shipping.

Does USAspending.gov need an API key?

No. We called USAspending.gov on 2026-09-18 with no key, no token and no Authorization header, and it responded. That is what puts it in our no-key collection.

Can I call USAspending.gov from browser JavaScript?

Yes. USAspending.gov returned CORS headers when we checked it, so a browser will let your page read the response. You can fetch it directly from client-side JavaScript with no proxy and no backend.

Is USAspending.gov still working?

Yes, as of 2026-09-18. Our automated check reached USAspending.gov and recorded a 100% reliability score with a median response time of 1438 ms. We re-check on a schedule, and this page updates with the result.

Is USAspending.gov available over HTTPS?

Yes. USAspending.gov serves over HTTPS, so you can call it from a secure page without triggering a mixed-content block.