Skip to content

Metropolitano de Lisboa

The Lisbon Metro API provides access to comprehensive data on the Lisbon Metro system, including historical and current information about stations, lines, schedules, and passenger statistics. The API allows users to access details about the development and expansion of the metro network, its operational history, and key milestones.

Open documentation ↗
AuthHTTPSNo CORSOpen Data

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

API key

Unconfirmed

HTTPS

Supported

Browser calls

No, needs a proxy

Status

Live · 98/100

What our checks found

Health score
98/100
Reliability
100%
Average latency
1963ms

Last checked 2026-09-18. Measured independently, not self-reported by the provider.

How to call it

A starting template for Metropolitano de Lisboa. Replace ENDPOINT with the path from the official documentation, which we link above rather than guess at.

# Authentication requirement is unconfirmed. Check the documentation before relying on this.
curl -s "https://www.metrolisboa.pt/ENDPOINT" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_TOKEN" \
  -H "Accept: application/json"

This API does not send CORS headers, so a browser will block a direct call from your front end. Call it from your server, or put a small proxy in front of it.

Where this listing comes from

Aggregated from one public source (freepublicapis), then normalised and checked by us. If something here is wrong, tell us and we will correct it.

Other Open Data APIs

See all 78

BetTip

Open Data

Lottery draw results for UK49s, Gosloto and South African National Lottery

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

CuttingToolsAI

Open Data

Cross-brand carbide insert grade equivalents by ISO application class

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

EOSL

Open Data

Hardware end-of-sale and end-of-service-life dates by part number, source-linked

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

Is It Safe to Travel

Open Data

Daily travel-safety scores and 5 risk pillars for 248 countries, from gov advisories and indices

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

LottoLens PH

Open Data

Fixed Philippine PCSO draw results and schedules with row-level provenance

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

Microlink.io

Open Data

Extract structured data from any website

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

Metropolitano de Lisboa — common questions

Answered from what our own scheduled checks found, not from the provider's marketing.

Is Metropolitano de Lisboa free to use?

Metropolitano de Lisboa is listed in our free catalogue, but it requires some form of authentication, so you will need to register before your first call. Providers frequently reserve higher limits and commercial use for paid plans.

Does Metropolitano de Lisboa need an API key?

Metropolitano de Lisboa requires some form of authentication. Check the provider's documentation for which scheme it expects.

Can I call Metropolitano de Lisboa from browser JavaScript?

Not directly. Metropolitano de Lisboa did not return CORS headers when we checked, so the browser will block your page from reading the response even though the request itself succeeds. Call it from a server, or put a small proxy in front of it.

Is Metropolitano de Lisboa still working?

Yes, as of 2026-09-18. Our automated check reached Metropolitano de Lisboa and recorded a 100% reliability score with a median response time of 1963 ms. We re-check on a schedule, and this page updates with the result.

Is Metropolitano de Lisboa available over HTTPS?

Yes. Metropolitano de Lisboa serves over HTTPS, so you can call it from a secure page without triggering a mixed-content block.