Skip to content

Helipaddy sites

Helicopter and passenger drone landing site directory, Helipaddy data and much more

Open documentation ↗
API keyHTTPSNo CORSVehicle

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

API key

Required

HTTPS

Supported

Browser calls

No, needs a proxy

Status

Live · 100/100

What our checks found

Health score
100/100
Reliability
100%
Average latency
563ms

Last checked 2026-09-18. Measured independently, not self-reported by the provider.

How to call it

A starting template for Helipaddy sites. Replace ENDPOINT with the path from the official documentation, which we link above rather than guess at.

# Requires an API key. Check the docs for whether it goes in a header or a query parameter.
curl -s "https://helipaddy.com/ENDPOINT" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \
  -H "Accept: application/json"

This API does not send CORS headers, so a browser will block a direct call from your front end. Call it from your server, or put a small proxy in front of it.

Where this listing comes from

Aggregated from one public source (public-apis), then normalised and checked by us. If something here is wrong, tell us and we will correct it.

Other Vehicle APIs

See all 17

NHTSA

Vehicle

NHTSA Product Information Catalog and Vehicle Listing

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

ProblemsByVin

Vehicle

US NHTSA owner-complaint & recall data as vehicle failure patterns by year, make & model; open CSV/JSON datasets + a machine-readable catalog

No keyCORSHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

TransparentCars

Vehicle

Fair-price valuation and yearly road tax (IUC) for used cars in Portugal

No keyHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

Wheelwise

Vehicle

UK used-car listings with fair-price grade, 36-month resale forecast and true monthly cost per advert

No keyHTTPS

Verified 4 days ago: 100% uptime

View Details

Helipaddy sites — common questions

Answered from what our own scheduled checks found, not from the provider's marketing.

Is Helipaddy sites free to use?

Helipaddy sites is listed in our free catalogue, but it requires an API key, so you will need to register before your first call. Providers frequently reserve higher limits and commercial use for paid plans.

Does Helipaddy sites need an API key?

Yes. Helipaddy sites authenticates with an API key. Keep it server-side rather than in browser code, because anything in your frontend bundle is readable by anyone who opens developer tools.

Can I call Helipaddy sites from browser JavaScript?

Not directly. Helipaddy sites did not return CORS headers when we checked, so the browser will block your page from reading the response even though the request itself succeeds. Call it from a server, or put a small proxy in front of it.

Is Helipaddy sites still working?

Yes, as of 2026-09-18. Our automated check reached Helipaddy sites and recorded a 100% reliability score with a median response time of 563 ms. We re-check on a schedule, and this page updates with the result.

Is Helipaddy sites available over HTTPS?

Yes. Helipaddy sites serves over HTTPS, so you can call it from a secure page without triggering a mixed-content block.